Posted in News

REGION 5 – CENTRAL

REGION 5 – CENTRAL

Regional Resource Leader: Donna Arnold 

Executive Director, Henday Association for Lifelong Learning

 

Donna has been the Executive Director for the Henday Association for Lifelong Learning for the past 6 years, being responsible for delivering programs in communities throughout Red Deer County. She has also been a Regional Resource Leader for the past 5 years. Donna and her husband live in Innisfail. She has three grandchildren.

Location and Area Served Council Name and Contact Information
Bashaw
Serving Bashaw and area.
Bashaw & District Community Adult Learning Council
4909-50 St
Mail to: Box 517
Bashaw, AB T0B 0H0
Jackie Northey, Coordinator
bashawadultlearning@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-372-3648
Fax: 780-372-3951
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:30-3:30
www.bashawlearningcentre.ca
Consort
Serving the communities of Consort, Monitor, Kirriemuir and Altario.
Neutral Hills Community Adult Learning Society
5231 50 St
Mail to: Box 573
Consort, AB T0C 1B0
Sam Vogel, Executive Director
nhcalsexdir@netago.ca
Telephone: 403-577-3011
Fax: 403-577-3876
Hours: Tues & Thur 9:00-3:00
(closed July, limited hrs in Aug)
www.neutralhillslearning.com
Coronation
Serving the County of Paintearth, including the communities of Brownfield,
Coronation, Castor and Halkirk.
Paintearth Community Adult Learning Council
4909 Royal St
Mail to: Box 808
Coronation, AB T0C 1C0
Pat King, Program Manager
patking@wildroseinternet.ca
Carmen Felzein, Literacy Coordinator
pcalcliteracy@wildroseinternet.ca
Telephone: 403-578-3817
Toll-free:1-888-578-3817
Fax: 403-578-2866
Hours: Mon-Thur 10:00-3:00 (summer hours vary) www.paintearthlearning.ca
Drumheller
Serving Drumheller, East Coulee,
Morrin, Rosedale and Rumsey.
Drumheller & District Further Education Council
#306, 180 Riverside Drive East
Mail to: Box 998
Drumheller, AB T0J 0Y0
Dana Davidson, Coordinator
ddfec@oldscollege.ca
Jan Quinney, Literacy Coordinator
drumliteracy@oldscollege.ca
Telephone: 403-823-3669
Fax: 403-823-7083
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-3:00,
Tue/Thurs evening 6:00-10:00
www.drumfurthered.com
Hanna
Serving Hanna, Youngstown,
Delia, Victor, Craigmyle, Cessford,
Homestead Coulee, Garden Plain,
Big Stone and Sunnynook.
Hanna & District Association for Lifelong Learning
401 Centre Street
Mail to: Box 1255
Hanna, AB T0J 1P0
Doray Veno, Executive Director
doray.veno@hannalearning.com
Jo Goebel, Community Learning Manager
jo.goebel@hannalearning.com
Telephone: 403-854-2099
Toll-free: 1-888-854-2099
Fax: 403-854-4166
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:30
www.hannalearning.com
Innisfail
Serving the County of Red Deer,
including the communities of Innisfail,
Sylvan Lake, Bowden, Penhold, Delburne,
Benalto, Spruce View, Markerville, Dickson
and Elnora.
Henday Association for Lifelong Learning
#2, 4407 – 49 Street
Innisfail, AB T4G 1P3
Donna Arnold, Executive Director
donnaarnold@hendaylearning.com
Bev Wild, Literacy Coordinator
hendayadultlit@hendaylearning.com
Telephone: 403-227-2866
Fax: 403-227-3579
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed July-Aug)
www.hendaylearning.com
Lacombe
Serving the county of Lacombe, including Alix, Blackfalds, Bentley, Clive, Eckville, the Town of
Lacombe and Mirror.
County of Lacombe Lifelong Learning Association
Bay 2, 4730 51st Ave
Mail to: Box 5742
Lacombe, AB T4L 1J4
Laurel Brown, Executive Director
cllla@rttinc.com
Danielle Ducross, Adult Literacy Program Coordinator
lacombeALP@rttinc.com
Telephone: 403-782-7955
Fax: 403-782-9382
Hours: Mon-Wed 10:00-3:00
www.cllla.com/
Olds
Serving Mountain View County
Mountian View Communities Adult Learning Society
4500 50 Street
Olds, AB T4H 1R6
Lana Bramley, Executive Director
lbramley@oldscollege.ca
Maryann Shier, CALC Coordinator
mshier@oldscollege.ca
Stacey Bozak, Family & Volunteer Coordinator
sbozak@oldscollege.ca
Telephone: 403-507-7750
Fax: 403-556-3039
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-4:00
www.mvlit.ca
Ponoka/Rimbey
Serving the communities of Ponoka and
Rimbey and surrounding areas.
Ponoka/Rimbey Adult Learning Society
Box 32
Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
Lynn Steeves, Coordinator (Rimbey)
ralc@incentre.net
Tanjia Heyden-Kaye, Coordinator (Ponoka)
ponokaadultlearning@gmail.com
Ponoka Telephone: 403-783-3285
Fax: 403-704-1563
Rimbey Telephone: 403-843-3201
Fax: 403-843-3205
Hours: Tues-Thur 9:00-3:00
(closed July) & Wed 9-12 (Sept-April)
rpalcouncil.ab.ca
Red Deer
Serving the city of Red Deer
Life Long Learning Council of Red Deer
4728 Ross Street
Red Deer, AB T4N 1X2
LeeAnne Shinski, Executive Director
info@learningrd.ca
Telephone: 403-343-1322
Fax: 403-343-1324
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-3:30
www.learningrd.ca
Rocky Mountain House
Serving Clearwater County and
the communities of Rocky Mountain
House and Caroline.
Rocky Community Learning Council
4934-50 St
Mail to: Box 2037
Rocky Mountain House, AB T4T 1B5
Donna Reid, Executive Director
dreid@rockyclc.ab.ca
Pat Warkentin, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@rockyclc.ab.ca
Telephone: 403-845-4544
Fax: 403-845-7728
Hours: Mon-Thur 10:00-4:30 Fri 9:30-12:00
(closed July-Aug)
www.rockyclc.ab.ca
Stettler
Serving the County of Stetter, including
the communities of Stettler, Donalda, Gadsby,
Botha, Byemoor, Endiang, Big Valley and Erskine.
Stettler & District Community Adult Learning Council
4720 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 1311
Stettler, AB T0C 2L0
Bonnie Ireland, Program Manager
stcalc@telus.net
Peggy Vockeroth, Literacy Coordinator
pvockeroth@oldscollege.ca
Telephone: 403-742-2280
Fax: 403-742-1391
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30
www.stettlerlearning.com/
Three Hills
Serving the County of Kneehill,
including the communities of
Three Hills, Trochu, Acme,
Carbon and Linden.
Kneehill Adult Learning Society
423 Main Street
Mail to: Box 639
Three Hills, AB T0M 2A0
Cheryl Hollidge, Executive Director
admin@kals3hills.ca
Sandi Matus, Coordinator Community Adult Learning
office@kals3hills.ca
Sharon Whitehead, Literacy Coordinator
learn@kals3hills.ca
Telephone: 403-443-5556
Fax: 403-443-5155
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-3:00 (closed July-Aug)
www.kals3hills.ca
Continue Reading...
Posted in News

REGION 4 – EAST CENTRAL

Regional Resource Leader: Debbie Cardinal

Executive Director, Cold Lake Community Learning Centre

came to work with the Cold Lake Community Learning Centre in April of 2004 as the Office Administration person. By October of 2005,I was asked to take on the role of Executive Director. In this role, I have embraced Lifelong Learning and with the diversity inherent in this position, manage to learn something new every week. I was raised in the Northwest Territories and after finishing school, worked for Canadian National Telecommunications, the Territorial Government and Canadian Coast Guard. My husband, who also worked for Coast Guard, was transferred to Fort McMurray, so we moved. I worked for Indian Affairs and then the Athabasca Tribal Corporation. 15 years later, we moved to Cold Lake where we plan to retire.

Location and Area Served Council Contact Information
Bonnyville
Serving the communities of Bonnyville,
Fort Kent, Ardmore, Eastbourne,
LaCorey, Iron River and Glendon.
Bonnyville Community Learning Council
Room 207 Provincial Building
50 Ave & 49 Street
Mail to: Box 8087
Bonnyville, AB T9N 2J4
Nicole Ferbey, Coordinator
bonnyvillelearning@incentre.net
Telephone: 780-826-2150
Fax: 780-826-1973
Hours: Mon-Thurs 9:00-3:00
(closed July, August 9:00-12:00)
www.incentre.net/bonnyvillelearning
Cold Lake
Serving the Cold Lake area, including the
communities of Cold Lake, Riverhurst,
Cherry Grove, Cold Lake First Nations
and Elizabeth Settlement.
Cold Lake Community Learning Centre
#206, Harbour View Community Centre
1301-8 Ave
Mail to: Box 8249
Cold Lake, AB T9M 1N2
Debbie Cardinal, Executive Director
clclc@telus.net
Bernadette Hartman, Literacy Coordinator
coldlakeclclc@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-639-3134
Fax: 780-639-3191
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-3:00
www.coldlakelearns.com
Elk Point
Serving the communities of Elk Point,
Heinsburg, Dewberry, Lindbergh,
Sputinow and Frog Lake.
Elk Point & District
Further Education Council
5202-51 St
Mail to: Box 728
Elk Point, AB T0A 1A0
Verona Lea Flanders, Coordinator
f-e-c@telusplanet.net
Telephone: 780-724-4101
Fax: 780-724-4740
Hours: Tues-Thur 10:00-3:00 (closed July-Aug)
Killam
Serving the County of Flagstaff,
including the communities of Killam,
Hardisty, Lougheed, Sedgewick
and Daysland.
Flagstaff Community Adult Learning Council
5005 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 677
Killam, AB T0B 2L0
Val Rathjen, Executive Director
director@fcal.net
Nanette Jones, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@fcal.net
Telephone: 780-385-3712
Fax: 780-385-3528
Hours: Tues-Thur 9:00-5:00 (closed July-Aug 15)
www.fcal.net
Lac La Biche
Serving the communities of Lac La Biche,
Hylo and Plamondon.
Community Learning for Adult Students Society —
Lac La Biche and District
9531-94 Ave
Mail to: Box 417
Lac La Biche, AB T0A 2C0
Jennifer Gauthier, Coordinator
class@portagecollege.ca
Colleen Pierce, Literacy Coordinator
llbpal@hotmail.com
Telephone: 780-623-5544
Fax: 1-866-201-5592
Hours: Mon, Tues, Thur 9:00-3:00 (closed mid-June to mid August)
Lloydminster
Serving the city of Lloydminster SK/AB.
Lloydminster Learning Council Association
4419 – 52 Avenue
Mail to: Box 1651
Lloydminster, SK/AB S9V 1K6
Darlene MacDonald, Executive Director
loydcncl@telusplanet.net
Literacy Coordinator, Vacant
l-learn@telusplanet.net
Telephone: 780-875-5763
Fax: 780-875-5793
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-5:00 (closed July 1-mid Aug)
www.lloydlearningcouncil.org
Provost
Serving the communities of Provost,
Hayter, Cadogan and Czar.
Provost Adult Learning & Literacy
5419 – 44 Street
Mail to: Box 178
Provost, AB T0B 3S0
Sherry Gagne, Executive Director
programs@provostlearning.ca
Telephone: 780-753-2822
Fax: 780-753-2181
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (closed July)
www.provost.ca/eeoc/
St. Paul
Serving the Town of St. Paul
and surrounding district
St. Paul Community Learning Association
5101 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 465
St. Paul, AB T0A 3A0
Diana Tyler-Moon, Executive Director
spcla@mcsnet.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-645-4099
Fax: 780-645-4075
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:30-3:30 (closed June 30-Sept 1)
Smoky Lake
Serving the County of Smoky Lake,
Vilna and Wakatenau.
County of Smoky Lake Community Learning Council
4612 McDougall Drive
Mail to: Box 631
Smoky Lake, AB T0A 3C0
Christine Hominiuk, Coordinator
coordinator@slcountyclc.ca
Telephone: 780-636-2024
Fax: 780-636-2024
Hours: Flexible
www.slcountyclc.ca
Two Hills
Serving the County of Two Hills,
including the communities of Two Hills,
Myrnam, Willingdon and Derwent.
Two Hills County Adult Learning Council
4818 50 Street
Mail to: Box 490
Two Hills, AB T0B 4K0
Christina Briggs, Coordinator
alc@thcounty.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-657-3358
Fax: 780-657-3504
Hours: Wed 9:00-2:00 (closed June 30-August 15)
Vegreville
Serving the County of Minburn including
Vegreville, Ranfurly, Lavoy, Innisfree,
Minburn and Mannville.
VegMin Learning Society
4923 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 442
Vegreville, AB T9C 1R4
Holly Cependa, Executive Director
vegmin@vegmin.com
Telephone: 780-632-7920
Fax: 780-632-3224
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed July)
www.vegmin.com
Vermilion
Serving the County of Vermilion River,
including the communities of Vermilion,
Dewberry, Clandonald, Kitscoty,
Marwayne and Paradise Valley.
Vermilion River CLASS
5008-49 Ave Vermilion
Mail to: Box 3401
Vermilion, AB T9X 2B3
Chandra Blair, Executive Director
chandra.blair@classab.ca
Telephone: 780-853-2000
Fax: 780-853-2080
Hours: Mon-Fri 10:00-4:00 (closed July-Aug)
www.classab.ca
Wainwright
Serving the County of Wainwright,
including the communities of
Wainwright, Chauvin, Edgerton
and Irma.
Wainwright & District Council for Adult Lifelong Learning
Suite 26, 810 – 14 Ave
Wainwright, AB T9W 1R2
Marie Isaman, Program Manager
info@callw.org
Louella Komadina, Literacy Coordinator
wwlearn@wy-com.ca
Telephone: 780-842-3455
Fax: 780-842-3340
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed June 15-Aug 15)
www.callw.org
Continue Reading...
Posted in News

REGION 3 – EDMONTON & AREA

REGION 3 – EDMONTON & AREA

Region 3 Regional Resource Leader: Brenda Adams

Executive Director, Tri-Community Adult Learning Association (TRICALA)

Brenda Adams has been the Executive Director of the Tri-Community Adult Learning Association since 2004. She became the Region 3 (Edmonton Region) Regional Resource Leader in 2006. Prior to her involvement in the Adult Learning Community, Brenda was involved in a lifelong learning journey which saw her working as a Directory Assistance Operator, garnering two Bachelor Degrees, Managing a Theatre, working in a public library, Marketing Manager of a theatre, and entering politics as a Research Analyst for the Legislative Assembly of the Northwest Territories Standing Committee on Legislation. During this time she also raised 3 wonderful children, 15 dogs, 4 hamsters, 12 fish, 2 mice, and ran her own acreage. She is now enjoying the world through the new eyes of her Granddaughter. Brenda continues to remain curious, lives to discover, and take a bite out of every opportunity. 

Location and Area Served Council Contact Information
Camrose
Serving the County of Camrose,
including the communities of Camrose,
Bawlf, Rosalind, Hay Lakes, Edberg, Ferintosh,
New Norway, Roundhill, Armena, Kelsey
and Ohaton.
Camrose and Area Community Adult Learning Council
4707 – 56 Street
Camrose, AB T4V 2C4
Diane McLaren, Executive Director
calc@camroselearning.com
Shannon Stolee, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@camroselearning.com
Telephone: 780-672-8754
Fax: 780-672-7621
Hours: Mon,Tues,Wed 8:00-4:30
www.camroselearning.com
Devon
Serving the Town of Devon,
Calmar, Winterburn, RR#5 Edmonton
and RR #1 Leduc.
Devon Community Adult Learning Council
1348 Oakland Crescent
Devon, AB T9G 2E5
Ruth Clarence, Coordinator
ruthclarence@telus.net
Telephone: 780-987-4786
Fax: 780-987-2245
Hours: Mon,Tues 8:00-5:00
Edmonton
Serving the city of Edmonton
Edmonton Community Adult Learning Association
St. Margaret Catholic School
7114 98 Street
Edmonton, AB T6E 3M1
Carol Aubee-Girard, CEO
ceo@ecala.org
Telephone: 780-415-5520
Fax: 780-447-3371
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00-4:00
www.ecala.org
Fort McMurray
Serving Fort McMurray, Fort MacKay
and Conklin
The Community Network
8115 Franklin Avenue
Fort McMurray, AB T9H 2H7
Judith Slattery, Executive Director
community.network@keyano.ca
Jeanette Wanchuk, Literacy Coordinator
jeanette.wanchuk@keyano.ca
Telephone: 780-792-5627
Fax: 780-791-4868
Hours: Mon-Thur 8:30-1:30 (closed July)
Lamont
Serving Lamount County, including the
communities of Lamont, Bruderheim,
Mundare, St. Michael, Andrew and Chipman.
Lamont Community Adult Learning Council
Lamon County Building
5303 – 50 Avenue
Lamont, AB T0B 2R0
Debbie Holland, Coordinator
adultlearning@lamontcounty.ca
Telephone: 780-895-2874
Fax: 780-895-7404
Hours: Tues-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed July-Aug)
www.lamontcounty.ca
Morinville
Serving Sturgeon County, including
the communities of Morinville, Bon Accord,
Gibbons, Legal and Redwater.
Sturgeon Adult Learning Council
9613 – 100 Street
Morinville, AB T8R 1L9
Susan Evans, Coordinator
susanevans@shaw.ca
Chris Giles, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@sturgeonadultlearning.ca
Telephone: 780-939-4321 Ext 206
Fax: 780-939-2893
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30
www.sturgeonadultlearning.ab.ca
Ryley
Serving Beaver County, including
the communities of Tofield, Ryley,
Holden, Bruce, Viking and Kinsella.
Beaver County Community Adult Learning Council
5120 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 140
Ryley, AB T0B 4A0
Cheryl Lawson, Coordinator
calc@beaver.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-663-3730
Fax: 780-663-3602
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (closed July)
www.beavercountycalc.ca
St. Albert
Serving the City of St. Albert
and surrounding district.
St. Albert & District Further Education Association
#211, 86 McKenney Avenue
St. Albert, AB T8N 2T7
Armella Gulley,  Executive Director
exdirfurthered@shaw.ca
Shelley Passek, Literacy Coordinator
starliteracy@shaw.ca
Telephone: 780-460-2207
Fax: 780-418-2008
Hours: Mon-Tues 9:00-4:00
www.stalbertfurthered.com
Sherwood Park
Serving Sherwood Park,
Fort Saskatchewan and
the County of Strathcona.
Community Adult Learning and Literacy Society
Fort Saskatchewan and Strathcona County
#200-501 Festival Avenue
Sherwood Park
Mail to: c/o Family and Community Services
2001 Sherwood Drive
Sherwood Park, AB T8A 3W7
Deanna Bullock, Coordinator & Literacy Coordinator
(Strathcona County)
deanna.bullock@strathcona.ca
Wendy Rhodes, Literacy Coordinator
(Fort Saskatchewan) vcfortsask@telus.net
Telephone: 780-464-8441
Fax: 780-449-1220
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30
www.whatdidyoulearntoday.ca
Stony Plain
Serving Parkland County, including
Spruce Grove, Stony Plain, Wabamun,
Spring Lake, Seba Beach, Entwhistle
and Tomahawk.
Tri-Community Adult Learning Association
4603-48 Street
Stony Plain, AB T7Z 1L1
Brenda Adams, Executive Director
badams@tricala.ca
Corrie Ryasen Erdman, Literacy Coordinator
pal.literacy@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-963-7439
Fax: 780-963-9748
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:0-3:00, Fri 9:00-12:00
(closed June 18-Aug 16)
www.tricala.ca
Thorhild
Serving the County of Thorhild,
including the communities of Thorhild,
Newbrook, Radway and Egremont.
Thorhild & District Community Adult Learning Council
801-1st Street
Mail to: Box 10
Thorhild, AB T0A 3J0
Carolyn Sedlowsky, Coordinator
carolyn@thorhildcounty.com
Telephone: 780-398-3978
Fax: 780-398-3748
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00-4:30
Westlock
Serving the County of Westlock,
including the communities of Westlock,
Clyde, Jarvie, Fawcett and Flatbush.
Westlock & District Adult Learning Centre Society
#2 10007-100 Avenue
Westlock, AB T7P 2H5
JoAnna Wylie, Coordinator
joannawylie@westlocklearn.com
Telephone: 780-349-5253
Fax: 780-349-3111
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-3:30
www.westlocklearn.com
Wetaskiwin Community Learning Council for Wetaskiwin & Area
Box 6960
Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 2G5
Charleen Schnick, Executive Director
info@clcwetaskiwin.ca
Telephone: 780-361-6241
Fax: 780-352-3486
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30
www.clcwetaskiwin.ca
Continue Reading...
Posted in News

REGION 2 – WEST CENTRAL

Regional Resource Leader: Carol DeMong

Coordinator, Hinton Adult Learning Society

 

Long, tall Carol has been a proud supporter of the CLN since August 1998. So much so that she joined the Regional Resource Leader (RRL) team in 2009. Now in her third year reign, she would encourage anyone who is interested in furthering their position with CALCs to join the RRL team – “it’s a lot of fun, great learning opportunities, extra paycheque, and a supporting comradrie”. Region two rocks!

Location and Area Served Council Contact Information
Barrhead
Serving the County of Barrhead,
including the communities of Barrhead,
Neerlandia, Manola, Fort Assiniboine,
Dunstable and Meadowview.
Barrhead & District Adult Learning Council
4923-50 St
Mail to: 5310 – 49 Street
Barrhead, AB T7N 1P3
Teena Pankonin, Coordinator
tpankonin@phrd.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-674-7535
Fax: 780-674-7671
Hours: M-Th 8:30-4:30
Drayton Valley
Serving Drayton Valley, the M.D. of
Brazeau, Breton and the surrounding area.
Drayton Valley Community Learning Centre
5056-50 Avenue
Mail to: Box 6321
Drayton Valley, AB T7A 1R8
Allie Spicer-Riess, Executive Director
info@dvcommunitylearning.ca
Telephone: 780-542-3373
Fax: 780-542-4334
Hours: M-Th 11:30-4:30
(closed June 28-August 13, 2012)
www.dvcommunitylearning.ca
Edson
Serving Edson, Robb, Marlboro,
Miller Lake and portions of the
County of Yellowhead.
Edson & District Community Learning Society
201, 111 – 54 Street
Edson, AB T7E 1T2
Vera Calvert, Executive Director
veracalv@gypsd.ab.ca
Genevieve Gliddon, Learning Centre Coordinator
geneglid@gypsd.ca
Telephone: 780-723-6247
Fax: 780-723-6253
Hours: Mon-Thurs 10:00-4:30, Fri 9:00-12:00
www.edcls.ab.ca
Evansburg
Serving the communities of Evansburg,
Wildwood, Mackay, Niton Junction,
Carrot Creek, Peers and surrounding areas.
Lobstick Community Learning Society
4704 46 Avenue
Mail to: Box 191
Evansburg, AB T0E 0T0
Nancy Dinsdale, Coordinator
nancdins@gypsd.ca
Telephone: 780-727-4077
Fax: 780-727-4070
Hours: M-Th 9-5 (closed July-Aug)
www.lcls.ab.ca
Hinton
Serving Hinton and the
surrounding area.
Hinton Adult Learning Society
803 Switzer Drive
Hinton AB T7V 1V1
Carol DeMong, Coordinator
carodemo@gypsd.ca
Deena Fuller, Literacy Coordinator
deenfull@gypsd.ca
Telephone: 780-865-1686
Hours: M-T 9-2 (closed July-Aug)
Jasper
Serving Jasper National Park,
including the town of Jasper.
Jasper Learning Centre
Mail to: Box 1509
Jasper, AB T0E 1E0
Ginette Marcoux-Frigon, Executive Director
ginette@jaspercalc.ca
Cynthia Bigrigg, Literacy Coordinator
essentialskills@jaspercalc.ca
Telephone: 780-852-4418
Fax: 780-852-4185
Hours: M-F 8:15-5:00
www.jaspercalc.ca
Whitecourt/Lac Ste. Anne
Serving the communities of Whitecourt,
Lac Ste. Anne County, portion of
Woodlands County, Mayerthorpe,
Sangudo, Onoway, Alberta Beach.
Whitecourt/Lac Ste. Anne Support for Adult Learning
4928 Langston Street
Mail to: Box 219
Sangudo, AB T0E 2A0
Trista Court, Coordinator
tcourt@gov.lacsteanne.ab.ca
Jennifer Hillier, Literacy Coordinator
salliteracy@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-785-3411
Toll Free: 1-866-880-5722
Fax: 780-785-2359
Hours: M-F 8:30-4:30
www.supportadultlearning.ca
Continue Reading...
Posted in News

REGION 1 – NORTH

Regional Resource Leader: Melissa Hunt

Executive Director, Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning

Melissa lives in Grande Prairie, Alberta with her husband, 20-month-old son and their two pups (Bert and Ernie). Melissa has a background in teaching English as another language, and taught EAL in South Korea, Vietnam and at the college (GPRC) in Grande Prairie before joining the energetic and passionate team at The Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning in 2009. Melissa’s current position as Executive Director gives her a chance to engage in program development and expansion, network with a diverse and collaborative community, and help learners to reach their life, literacy and employability goals! Melissa models the Council’s mission of lifelong learning in her daily life, and recently completed her Master’s Degree in Multidisciplinary Leadership. She hopes to never stop learning!

Location and Area Served Council Contact Information
Athabasca
Serving the County of Athabasca,
including the communities of Athabasca,
Rochester, Grassland, Colinton, Wandering
River and Perryvale.
Athabasca Learning Connection
4510 – 48 Street
Athabasca, AB T9S 2A8
Dianne Schmidtke, Program Coordinator
dianne.schmidtke@aspenview.org
Telephone: 780-675-2285 ext. 120
Fax: 780-675-3544
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-3:30 (closed July-Aug)
Beaverlodge
Serving the County of Grande Prairie
including the communities of Beaverlodge,
Sexsmith, Wembley, Hythe, Bezanson, Debolt,
Crooked Creek, LaGlace, Valhalla and Grovedale.
South Peace Rural Community Learning Association
400-10th St.
Mail to: Box 540
Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0
Carrie Hogg, Coordinator
learning@sprcl.ca
Literacy Coordinator, Vacant
literacy@sprcl.ca
Telephone: 1-866-538-4111
Fax: 780-354-4187
Hours: Mon-Thurs 9:00-4:30 (closed July-Aug)
www.sprcl.ca
Fairview
Serving the communities of Fairview,
Bluesky, Whitelaw, Hines Creek, Eureka
River, Worsley, Cleardale, Bear Canyon
and Cherry Point.
Northwest Peace Community Adult Learning Council
11235-98 Avenue
Mail to: Box 3000
Fairview, AB T0H 1L0
Sue Qayutinnuaq, Executive Director
fairviewlearning@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-835-6618
Fax: 780-835-6698
Hours: Mon-Wed 9:00-5:00 (closed July-Aug)
Falher
Serving the County of Smoky River
including the communities of Falher,
McLennan, Donnelly, Girouxville, Jean-Côté
and Guy.
Smoky River Community Adult Learning and Literacy
701 Main Street
Mail to: Box 210
Falher,AB T0H1M0
Marilyne Despins, Coordinator
srcalp@telusplanet.net
Joyce Doran, Literacy Coordinator
srlit@telus.net
Telephone: 780-837-3013
Fax: 780-837-2453
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (Closed June 1-Aug 15)
Fox Creek
Serving the community
of Fox Creek.
Fox Creek Adult Education Program
304A 4th Avenue
Mail to: Box 610
Fox Creek, AB T0H 1P0
Heather MacAskill, Coordinator
adulted@foxcreekcrc.ca
Shannon Bray, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@foxcreekcrc.ca
Telephone: 780-622-3758
Fax: 780-622-3738
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-4:00 Fri 9:00-1:00
www.foxcreekcrc.ca
Fort Vermilion
Serving the communities of Fort Vermilion,
Rocky Lane, John D’or Prairie and the areas
of Blumenort and Tallcree.
Northeast Community Adult Learning Council
5213 River Road
Mail to: Box 667
Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0
Marilyn Eek, Coordinator
marilyne@fvsd.ab.ca
Tracey Parenteau, Assistant Coordinator
necalc@gmail.com
Odell Flett, Literacy Coordinator
oflett@hotmail.com
Telephone: 780-927-4490
Fax: 780-927-4625
Hours: Mon & Wed 11:00-6:00
Tues & Thurs 8:30-6:00, Fri 8:30-4:30
(closed June 15-Aug 15)
Grande Cache
Serving the community
of Grande Cache.
Grande Cache Community
Adult Learning Council
10001 Hoppe Ave.
Mail to: Box 446
Grande Cache, AB T0E 0Y0
Duane Didow, Coordinator
duane.didow@grandecache.ca
Telephone: 780-827-2446 ext 232
Fax: 780-827-3850
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:30
Grande Prairie
Serving the city of Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning
9625 Prairie Road
Grande Prairie, AB T8V 6G5
Melissa Hunt, Executive Director
melissa.hunt@gppsd.ab.ca
trn@gppsd.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-539-6077
Fax: 780-539-6073
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00
www.gpcll.com
Grimshaw
Serving Grimshaw, Berwyn, Warrensville,
Brownvale, Griffin Creek and surrounding areas.
Grimshaw/Berwyn & District
Community Adult Learning Society
5319 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 1220
Grimshaw, AB T0H 1W0
Hilary Moss, Coordinator
gbcals@telusplanet.net
Telephone: 780-332-1110
Fax: 780-332-1152
Hours: Tues-Thurs 9:00-4:30 (closed July-August)
High Level
Serving the community of High Level.
Chinchaga Adult Learning Council
109010 93 Street
Mail to: Box 1613
High Level, AB  T0H 1Z0
Bonnie Beaulieu, Coordinator
chinchagaprograms@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-926-5625 ext. 3077
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30

 

High Prairie
Serving the communities of High Prairie,
Joussard, Grouard Mission and Enilda
Prairie River Community Education Council
4208 – 53 Avenue
Mail to: Box 622
High Prairie, AB T0G 1E0
Terri Rosser, Coordinator
prcec@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-523-4111 ext 6610
Fax: 780-523-3303
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed July)
Manning
Serving the M.D. of Northern Lights
including the communities of Manning,
Dixonville, Deadwood, Keg River, North Star
and Notikewin
Manning Community Adult Learning & Literacy Council
112 2nd Ave SW
Mail to: Box 35
Manning, AB T0H 2M0
Kelly Schram, Coordinator
learnlit@telus.net
Alice Loewen, Literacy Instructor
esloewen@yahoo.ca
Telephone: 780-836-2664
Fax: 780-836-3013
Hours: 10:00-4:00pm
Summer Hours: 10:00-noon, Mon,Wed,Fri
www.mdfec.com
Peace River
Serving the communities of Peace River,
Nampa, St. Isidore, Weberville, Three Creeks,
Harmon Valley, Marie Reine and Strong Creek
Peace River Community Adult Learning Council
9807 100 Street
Mail to: Box 6485
Peace River, AB T8S 1S3
Janet Blayone, Coordinator
peaceriverlearns@gmail.com
Natalie Hapchyn, Literacy Coordinator
natalie.learningcentre@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-624-5695 or 780-624-4220
Fax: 1-866-450-0702
Hours: varied
Rycroft
Serving Spirit River, Rycroft, the M.D.
of Spirit River, Saddle Hills County and
the County of Birch Hills
Peace Adult Learning Society
4724-50 Street
Mail to: Box 438
Rycroft, AB T0H 3A0
Gail Cooper, Coordinator
pals@peaceadultlearning.ca
Telephone: 780-765-2500
Fax: 780-765-2500
Hours: Tues-Thur 10:00-5:00 (closed July-Aug)
Slave Lake
Serving the Town of Slave Lake and
surrounding communities in the M.D. of
Lesser Slave River
Slave Lake Adult Education Committee
1201 Main Street SE
Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A0
Karen Plourde, Coordinator
plourdek@northernlakescollege.ca
Kendra McRee, Literacy Coordinator
mcreek@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-849-8625
Fax: 780-849-8704
Hours: Mon-Fri 10:00-4:00
Valleyview
Serving the communities of Sunset House,
Sweathouse, Little Smoky, Whitemud,
New Fish Creek, Sturgeon Lake and the town
of Valleyview and area.
Valleyview Further Education Council
5003 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 780
Valleyview, AB T0H 3N0
Elaine Muceniek, Coordinator
mucenieke@northernlakescollege.ca
Judy Smith, Literacy Coordinator
jsmith@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-524-4188
Fax: 780-524-2537
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (closed July-Aug)
Continue Reading...
Posted in News

Home

The Community Learning Network provides leadership, resources, and connections to over 80 Community Adult Learning Councils (CALCs) across Alberta.

Community Adult Learning Councils address the part-time,
non-credit learning needs of adults within specified geographic
boundaries. Currently 80 in number, these unique councils
consist of representatives of the local community who work together
to meet the program goals:

  • To improve the accessibility of learning opportunities in Alberta’s communities, especially for those individuals with special needs or barriers to learning.
  • To provide opportunities for Albertans to acquire important foundational skills such as literacy and English as a Second Language.
  • To address education, training and learning gaps in Alberta’s communities.
  • To mobilize community volunteers and other resources in support of learning.
  • To contribute to solving individual and community problemsthrough learning initiatives, in coordination and cooperation with related organizations.
Continue Reading...