REGION 1 – NORTH

Sharing is caring!

Regional Resource Leader: Melissa Hunt

Executive Director, Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning

Melissa lives in Grande Prairie, Alberta with her husband, 20-month-old son and their two pups (Bert and Ernie). Melissa has a background in teaching English as another language, and taught EAL in South Korea, Vietnam and at the college (GPRC) in Grande Prairie before joining the energetic and passionate team at The Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning in 2009. Melissa’s current position as Executive Director gives her a chance to engage in program development and expansion, network with a diverse and collaborative community, and help learners to reach their life, literacy and employability goals! Melissa models the Council’s mission of lifelong learning in her daily life, and recently completed her Master’s Degree in Multidisciplinary Leadership. She hopes to never stop learning!

Location and Area Served Council Contact Information
Athabasca
Serving the County of Athabasca,
including the communities of Athabasca,
Rochester, Grassland, Colinton, Wandering
River and Perryvale.
Athabasca Learning Connection
4510 – 48 Street
Athabasca, AB T9S 2A8
Dianne Schmidtke, Program Coordinator
dianne.schmidtke@aspenview.org
Telephone: 780-675-2285 ext. 120
Fax: 780-675-3544
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-3:30 (closed July-Aug)
Beaverlodge
Serving the County of Grande Prairie
including the communities of Beaverlodge,
Sexsmith, Wembley, Hythe, Bezanson, Debolt,
Crooked Creek, LaGlace, Valhalla and Grovedale.
South Peace Rural Community Learning Association
400-10th St.
Mail to: Box 540
Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0
Carrie Hogg, Coordinator
learning@sprcl.ca
Literacy Coordinator, Vacant
literacy@sprcl.ca
Telephone: 1-866-538-4111
Fax: 780-354-4187
Hours: Mon-Thurs 9:00-4:30 (closed July-Aug)
www.sprcl.ca
Fairview
Serving the communities of Fairview,
Bluesky, Whitelaw, Hines Creek, Eureka
River, Worsley, Cleardale, Bear Canyon
and Cherry Point.
Northwest Peace Community Adult Learning Council
11235-98 Avenue
Mail to: Box 3000
Fairview, AB T0H 1L0
Sue Qayutinnuaq, Executive Director
fairviewlearning@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-835-6618
Fax: 780-835-6698
Hours: Mon-Wed 9:00-5:00 (closed July-Aug)
Falher
Serving the County of Smoky River
including the communities of Falher,
McLennan, Donnelly, Girouxville, Jean-Côté
and Guy.
Smoky River Community Adult Learning and Literacy
701 Main Street
Mail to: Box 210
Falher,AB T0H1M0
Marilyne Despins, Coordinator
srcalp@telusplanet.net
Joyce Doran, Literacy Coordinator
srlit@telus.net
Telephone: 780-837-3013
Fax: 780-837-2453
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (Closed June 1-Aug 15)
Fox Creek
Serving the community
of Fox Creek.
Fox Creek Adult Education Program
304A 4th Avenue
Mail to: Box 610
Fox Creek, AB T0H 1P0
Heather MacAskill, Coordinator
adulted@foxcreekcrc.ca
Shannon Bray, Literacy Coordinator
literacy@foxcreekcrc.ca
Telephone: 780-622-3758
Fax: 780-622-3738
Hours: Mon-Thur 9:00-4:00 Fri 9:00-1:00
www.foxcreekcrc.ca
Fort Vermilion
Serving the communities of Fort Vermilion,
Rocky Lane, John D’or Prairie and the areas
of Blumenort and Tallcree.
Northeast Community Adult Learning Council
5213 River Road
Mail to: Box 667
Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0
Marilyn Eek, Coordinator
marilyne@fvsd.ab.ca
Tracey Parenteau, Assistant Coordinator
necalc@gmail.com
Odell Flett, Literacy Coordinator
oflett@hotmail.com
Telephone: 780-927-4490
Fax: 780-927-4625
Hours: Mon & Wed 11:00-6:00
Tues & Thurs 8:30-6:00, Fri 8:30-4:30
(closed June 15-Aug 15)
Grande Cache
Serving the community
of Grande Cache.
Grande Cache Community
Adult Learning Council
10001 Hoppe Ave.
Mail to: Box 446
Grande Cache, AB T0E 0Y0
Duane Didow, Coordinator
duane.didow@grandecache.ca
Telephone: 780-827-2446 ext 232
Fax: 780-827-3850
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:30
Grande Prairie
Serving the city of Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie Council for Lifelong Learning
9625 Prairie Road
Grande Prairie, AB T8V 6G5
Melissa Hunt, Executive Director
melissa.hunt@gppsd.ab.ca
trn@gppsd.ab.ca
Telephone: 780-539-6077
Fax: 780-539-6073
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00
www.gpcll.com
Grimshaw
Serving Grimshaw, Berwyn, Warrensville,
Brownvale, Griffin Creek and surrounding areas.
Grimshaw/Berwyn & District
Community Adult Learning Society
5319 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 1220
Grimshaw, AB T0H 1W0
Hilary Moss, Coordinator
gbcals@telusplanet.net
Telephone: 780-332-1110
Fax: 780-332-1152
Hours: Tues-Thurs 9:00-4:30 (closed July-August)
High Level
Serving the community of High Level.
Chinchaga Adult Learning Council
109010 93 Street
Mail to: Box 1613
High Level, AB  T0H 1Z0
Bonnie Beaulieu, Coordinator
chinchagaprograms@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-926-5625 ext. 3077
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30

 

High Prairie
Serving the communities of High Prairie,
Joussard, Grouard Mission and Enilda
Prairie River Community Education Council
4208 – 53 Avenue
Mail to: Box 622
High Prairie, AB T0G 1E0
Terri Rosser, Coordinator
prcec@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-523-4111 ext 6610
Fax: 780-523-3303
Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-4:00 (closed July)
Manning
Serving the M.D. of Northern Lights
including the communities of Manning,
Dixonville, Deadwood, Keg River, North Star
and Notikewin
Manning Community Adult Learning & Literacy Council
112 2nd Ave SW
Mail to: Box 35
Manning, AB T0H 2M0
Kelly Schram, Coordinator
learnlit@telus.net
Alice Loewen, Literacy Instructor
esloewen@yahoo.ca
Telephone: 780-836-2664
Fax: 780-836-3013
Hours: 10:00-4:00pm
Summer Hours: 10:00-noon, Mon,Wed,Fri
www.mdfec.com
Peace River
Serving the communities of Peace River,
Nampa, St. Isidore, Weberville, Three Creeks,
Harmon Valley, Marie Reine and Strong Creek
Peace River Community Adult Learning Council
9807 100 Street
Mail to: Box 6485
Peace River, AB T8S 1S3
Janet Blayone, Coordinator
peaceriverlearns@gmail.com
Natalie Hapchyn, Literacy Coordinator
natalie.learningcentre@gmail.com
Telephone: 780-624-5695 or 780-624-4220
Fax: 1-866-450-0702
Hours: varied
Rycroft
Serving Spirit River, Rycroft, the M.D.
of Spirit River, Saddle Hills County and
the County of Birch Hills
Peace Adult Learning Society
4724-50 Street
Mail to: Box 438
Rycroft, AB T0H 3A0
Gail Cooper, Coordinator
pals@peaceadultlearning.ca
Telephone: 780-765-2500
Fax: 780-765-2500
Hours: Tues-Thur 10:00-5:00 (closed July-Aug)
Slave Lake
Serving the Town of Slave Lake and
surrounding communities in the M.D. of
Lesser Slave River
Slave Lake Adult Education Committee
1201 Main Street SE
Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A0
Karen Plourde, Coordinator
plourdek@northernlakescollege.ca
Kendra McRee, Literacy Coordinator
mcreek@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-849-8625
Fax: 780-849-8704
Hours: Mon-Fri 10:00-4:00
Valleyview
Serving the communities of Sunset House,
Sweathouse, Little Smoky, Whitemud,
New Fish Creek, Sturgeon Lake and the town
of Valleyview and area.
Valleyview Further Education Council
5003 – 50 Street
Mail to: Box 780
Valleyview, AB T0H 3N0
Elaine Muceniek, Coordinator
mucenieke@northernlakescollege.ca
Judy Smith, Literacy Coordinator
jsmith@northernlakescollege.ca
Telephone: 780-524-4188
Fax: 780-524-2537
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-4:30 (closed July-Aug)

Author: Patricia Leblanc